Nebulosa

A ficção científica e a fantasia vistas deste lado da periferia e suas memórias.

Prémios Europeus ESFS 2014

ESFS Awards 2014

The European Science Fiction Society is proud to announce the Winners of the 2014 ESFS Awards. These awards were announced on the 24th of August 2014 at the 36th Eurocon, Shamrokon, in Dublin.
European Grand Master:
Jim Fitzpatrick – Ireland
Hall of Fame:
Best Author: Wolfgang Jeschke – Germany
Best Artist: Jim Fitzpatrick – Ireland
Best Publisher: Angry Robot – United Kingdom
Best Magazine: Cosmoport – Belarus
Best Translator: Ms. Kersti Juva – Finland
Best Promoter of Science Fiction: Dave Lally – Ireland
These Awards are granted just once by the European Committee by secret ballot from the nominations submitted by the National Delegates.

Spirit of Dedication:
Artist: Alexander Prodan – Ukraine
Best Performance: Adaption of Dr. Horribles Sing-along blog – Croatia
Best SF Website: Geek Ireland – Ireland
Best Fanzine: Darker – Russia
Best creator of children’s ScienceFiction or fantasy books:
Oisín McGann* – Ireland
Vladimir Arenev* – Ukraine
*A tie occurred and both creators are awarded.


Encouragement Awards
Marco Rauch – Austria
Victor Martinovich – Belarus
Genoveva Detelinova – Bulgaria
Irena Hartmann – Croatia
Míla Linc – Czech Republic
Anthea West – Ireland
Robert M. Wegner – Poland
Rui Alex – Portugal
Eugen Cadaru – Romania
Роман Шмараков/Roman Shmarakov – Russia
Lenka Štiblaríková – Slovakia
Igor Silivra – Ukraine
These Awards are granted according to the suggestions from the National Delegates to a young writer or artist from each European Country.
e os nomeados foram:

ESFS Nominations 2014

The ESFS are happy to release the current nominees for the ESFS Hall of Fame Awards and for the Spirit of Dedication awards. The winner of these awards will be selected at the next general meeting of the ESFS, which will take place at the 36th Eurocon, Shamrokon, which takes place in Dublin, Ireland on the 22nd to the 24th of August.

HALL OF FAME

 

These Awards are granted just once by the committee of the ESFS, and are awarded to people who have had an impact not just in there own country.

Best Author:

 

  • Ulrike Schmitzer – Austria
  • Sergey Bulyga (Сергей Булыга)- Belarus
  • Nikolay Tellalov- Bulgaria
  • Vilma Kadlečková- Czech Republic
  • Dunyach, Jean-Claude- France
  • Wolfgang Jeschke- Germany
  • Dario Tonani- Italy
  • Romeu de Melo- Portugal
  • Liviu Radu- Romania
  • Вадим Панов/Vadim Panov- Russia
  • Juraj Červenák- Slovakia
  • Yana Dubinianska- Ukraine
  • Paul McAuley- United Kingdom
  •  

Best Translator:

 

  • D. Mogilevcev, K. Kurchenkova- Belarus
  • Sara Doke- Belgium
  • Adrian Lazarovski- Bulgaria
  • Jan Kantůrek- Czech Republic
  • Ms. Kersti Juva- Finland
  • Bernhard Kempen- Germany
  • Marco Crosa- Italy
  • Jorge Candeias- Portugal
  • Mihai Dan Pavelescu- Romania
  • Кирилл Плешков/Kirill Pleshkov- Russia
  • Sergey Legeza- Ukraine
  •  

Best Promoter:

 

  • Wolfgang Niederwieser – Austria
  • Raisa Borovikova – Belarus
  • The team of the Citadel (Citadelata.com) – Bulgaria
  • Mihaela Marija Perkovic – Croatia
  • Toni Jerrman – Finland
  • Dominique Martel and Ellen Hertzfeld (Quarante-Deux team) – France
  • Hermann Ritter – Germany
  • Dave Lally – Ireland
  • Silvio Sosio – Italy
  • Marcelina Gama Leandro – Portugal
  • Eugen Lenghel – Romania
  • Александр Сидорович/Alexandr Sidorovich-  Russia
  • Katka Bajzíková (Slavcon) – Slovakia
  • Brian Aldiss – United Kingdom
  • Yuriy Shevela – Ukraine
  •  

Best Magazine:

 

  • Visionarium – Austria
  • Cosmoport – Belarus
  • Almanah Fantastika – Bulgaria
  • phantastisch! – Germany
  • Fantasy & Science Fiction – Italy
  • CPSF Anticipatia – Romania
  • UFO (Ukrainian SFF Review) – Ukraine
  •  

Best Publisher

 

  • Septime (owner: Jürgen Schütz) – Austria
  • Galiafy – Belarus
  • Bard – Bulgaria
  • Argo – Czech Republic
  • L’Atalante – France
  • Ernst Wurdack – Germany
  • Swan River Press – Ireland
  • Delos Digital – Italy
  • Editura Tracus Arte – Romania
  • Азбука/Azbooka – Russia
  • Aertis Omnis – Slovakia
  • Angry Robot – United Kingdom
  • Family Leisure Club – Ukraine
  •  

Best Artist:

 

  •  Johann Peterka – Austria
  • Valeriy Slauk (Валерий Слаук) – Belarus
  • Petar Stanimirov – Bulgaria
  • Pavel Čech – Czech Republic
  • Didier Graffet – France
  • Lothar Bauer – Germany
  • Jim Fitzpatrick – Ireland
  • Tomasz Baginski – Poland
  • Pedro Piedade Marques – Portugal
  • Catalin Negrea – Romania
  • Сергей Шикин/Sergey Shikin – Russia
  • Michal Ivan – Slovakia
  • Alexander Prodan – Ukraine
  •  

Spirit of Dedication Award:

These Awards are granted by the ESFS for works and performances produced between the current and previous Eurocon.

Artist 

 

  • Petar Stanimirov – Bulgaria
  • Manchu – France
  • Marian Mirescu – Romania
  • Игорь Савин/Igor Savin – Russia
  • Alexander Prodan – Ukraine
  •  

Best Fanzine 

 

  • Citadelata – Bulgaria
  • Présences d’esprits – France
  • Antologia Fénix de Ficção Científica e Fantasia – Portugal
  • Gazeta SF – Romania
  • Darker – Russia
  • Jashubeg en Jered – Slovenia
  • Fantasy World – Ukraine
  •  

Best Website 

 

Best Dramatic Presentation

 

  • Aurelion: Eternal Balance – Bulgaria
  • Adaptation of Dr. Horrible’s Sing-along blog – Croatia
  • Adrian Chifu – Romania
  • Трудно быть богом/Trudno byt bogom – Russia
  • Liubomyr Levytskiy (Unforgotten Shadows) –  Ukraine
  •  

Best creator of children’s SF or fantasy books

 

  • Nikola Raykov – Bulgaria
  • Oisín McGann –  Ireland
  • Vladimir Arenev –  Ukraine
  • Julia Donaldson –  United Kingdom
Anúncios

Agosto 24, 2014 Posted by | 2014, Awards, Dublin, ESFS Awards, Eurocon 2014, Ireland, Irlanda, SESF | Deixe um comentário

Prémios Eurocon 2013 / Eurocon Awards 2013

Prémios ESFS 2013
Prémios

    Melhor escritor – Andrew Valentine (Ucrânia)
   Melhor tradutor
– Patrice and Victoria Lajoie (França)
   
Melhor divulgador – Istvan Burger (Hungria)
   
Melhor revista – SFX (Inglaterra)
   
Melhor editor – Chico (Ucrânia)
   
Melhor ilustrador – Nicholas Radish (Ucrânia) 

Prémios de encorajamento

    Oleg Silin (Ucrânia)
    
Alexander Davydov (Rússia)
    
Boris Georgiev (Geórgia)
    
Catherine Yassin (alias “Anton Face”) (Bielorrússia)
    
Leonid Kaganov (Rússia)
    
John Vis (Roménia)
    
Libya Glavatskova (Eslováquia)
    
Julia Novakova (República Checa)
    
Martin Vavpotich (Eslovénia)
    
Stephen Tsernohuby (Áustria) 

SPIRIT OF DEDICATION

    Melhor produção – “your way out” (teatro “Raido”) (Ucrânia)
   
Melhor fanzine – “Fandango” (Ucrânia)
    Melhor página na rede
– scifiportal.eu Europa SF (Roménia)
    
Ilustrador – Katerina Bachilo (Rússia)

Prémios Honorários

    Harry Harrison (Irlanda)
    
Boris Strugatsky (Rússia) 

Prémio Eurocon “Grand Master”

    Terry Pratchett (Inglaterra)
    
Iain Banks (Inglaterra)

Abril 13, 2013 Posted by | Awards, ciencia ficción, Eurocon, Eurocon 2013, fantascienza, ficção científica, Kiev | Deixe um comentário

Prémios British Science Fiction Association (BSFA) 2011

E os vencedores foram:

    Melhor novela: The Islanders de Christopher Priest (Gollancz) 
    Melhor obra de não~ficção: The SF Encyclopedia, 3rd Edition John Clute, Peter Nicholls, David Langford e Graham Sleight (web da Gollancz) 
    Melhor ilustração:  capa de The Noise Revealed (Ian Whates) por Dominic Harman (Solaris)
    Capa da 2ª edição a 3ª que ganhou é uma versão online
     

    Abril 8, 2012 Posted by | Awards, BSFA, Inglaterra, Prémio BSFA, UK | Deixe um comentário

    Prémios British Science Fiction Association (BSFA) 2011

    Faltam algumas horas, mais concretamente pelas 6 da tarde, para se saber quais os vencedores dos prémios BSFA. Um possível vencedor é o nosso compatriota Pedro Marques.

    Fica aqui a lista dos nomeados:

    Best Novel

    Cyber Circus by Kim Lakin-Smith (Newcon Press)
    Embassytown by China Mieville (Macmillan)
    The Islanders by Christopher Priest (Gollancz)
    By Light Alone by Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
    Osama by Lavie Tidhar (PS Publishing)

    Best Short Fiction

    The Silver Wind by Nina Allan (Interzone 233, TTA Press)
    The Copenhagen Interpretation by Paul Cornell (Asimov’s, July)
    Afterbirth by Kameron Hurley (Kameron Hurley’s own website)
    Covehithe by China Mieville (The Guardian)
    Of Dawn by Al Robertson (Interzone 235, TTA Press)

    Best Non-Fiction

    Out of This World: Science Fiction but not as we Know it by Mike Ashley (British Library)
    The SF Encyclopedia, 3rd Edition ed. John Clute, Peter Nicholls, David Langford and Graham Sleight (Gollancz website)
    Review of Arslan by M J Engh, Abigail Nussbaum (Asking the Wrong Questions blog)
    SF Mistressworks, ed. Ian Sales (website)
    Pornokitsch, ed. Jared Shurin and Anne Perry (website)
    The Unsilent Library: Essays on the Russell T. Davies Era of the New Doctor Who (Foundation Studies in Science Fiction), ed. Graham Sleight, Tony Keen and Simon Bradshaw (Science Fiction Foundation)

    Best Art

    Cover of Ian Whates’s The Noise Revealed by Dominic Harman (Solaris)
    Cover and illustrations of Patrick Ness’s A Monster Calls by Jim Kay (Walker)
    Cover of Lavie Tidhar’s Osama by Pedro Marques (PS Publishing)
    Cover of Liz Williams’s A Glass of Shadow by Anne Sudworth (Newcon Press)

    Na mesma cerimónia saber-se-à quem ganhou o James White Award

    Abril 8, 2012 Posted by | Awards, BSFA, Inglaterra, Lavie Tidhar, Pedro Marques, Prémio BSFA, UK | Deixe um comentário

    Prémio Russo – Great Ring 1983

    Nesta foto Vladimir Mihailov e esposa com o prémio Great Ring. Esta e um conjunto de outras que irão sendo aqui publicadas, eram enviadas clandestinamente da URSS, dentro de conjunto de postais, de forma a escaparem ao controlo da polícia política. Algumas escaparam mesmo.

    Prémios russos

    Outubro 16, 2010 Posted by | Awards, научная фантастика, ficção científica, Great Ring, Prémios Europeus, Rússia, Science Fiction, URSS, Vladimir Mihailov | Deixe um comentário